Privacy policy

1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of mailing list subscribers.

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of such persons; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of our website, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.4 In this policy, "we", "us" and "our" refer to Eddie Era.

2. Credit

2.1 This document was created using a template from Docular (https://seqlegal.com/free-legal-documents/privacy-policy).

3. The personal data that we collect

3.1 In this Section 3 we have set out the general categories of personal data that we process[ and, in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, information about the source and specific categories of that data].

3.2 We may process data enabling us to get in touch with you ("contact data").[ The contact data may include your first name and email address.

3.3 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or that we send to you ("communication data"). The communication data may include advertisement for new Eddie Era merchandise, releases tour dates or other appropriate promotional materials. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms.

4. Purposes of processing and legal bases

4.1 In this Section 4, we have set out the purposes for which we may process personal data and the legal bases of the processing.

4.2 Direct marketing - We may process your contact data for the purposes of creating, targeting and sending direct marketing communications by email for marketing-related purposes. The legal basis for this processing is opting in OR our legitimate interests, namely promoting our business and communicating marketing messages and information regarding new releases and other appropriate promotional media.

4.3 Record keeping - We may process your personal data for the purposes of creating and maintaining our databases, back-up copies of our databases and our business records generally. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely ensuring that we have access to all the information we need to properly and efficiently run our business in accordance with this policy.

4.4 Security - We may process your personal data for the purposes of security and the prevention of fraud and other criminal activity. The legal basis of this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection of our website, and the protection of others.


 

4.5 Legal claims - We may process your personal data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

4.6 Legal compliance and vital interests - We may also process your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

5. Providing your personal data to others

5.2 Your personal data held in our website database.

5.3 We may disclose your first name and email address to our mailing list provider identified at https://mailchimp.com insofar as reasonably necessary to provide this newsletter.

5.5 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 5, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

6. International transfers of your personal data

6.1 In this Section 6, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to [countries outside the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area (EEA)].

6.2 You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

7. Retaining and deleting personal data

7.1 This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

7.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

7.3 We will retain your personal data as follows:

(a) contact data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 weeks following the date of the most recent contact between you and us, and for a maximum period of 5 years following that date;

(b) communication data will be retained for a minimum period of 6 weeks following the date of the communication in question, and for a maximum period of 5 years following that date;

7.4 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

8. Your rights

8.1 In this Section 8, we have listed the rights that you have under data protection law.

8.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a) the right to access - you can ask for copies of your personal data;

(b) the right to rectification - you can ask us to rectify inaccurate personal data and to complete incomplete personal data;

(c) the right to erasure - you can ask us to erase your personal data;

(d) the right to restrict processing - you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(e) the right to object to processing - you can object to the processing of your personal data;

(f) the right to data portability - you can ask that we transfer your personal data to another organisation or to you;

(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority - you can complain about our processing of your personal data; and

(h) the right to withdraw consent - to the extent that the legal basis of our processing of your personal data is consent, you can withdraw that consent.

8.3 These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

8.4 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us, using the contact details set out below.

9. About cookies

9.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

9.2 Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

9.3 Cookies may not contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal data that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.


 

10. Managing cookies

10.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647 (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c) https://help.opera.com/en/latest/security-and-privacy/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (Safari); and

(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

[additional list items]

10.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

10.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

11. Amendments

11.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

11.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

11.3 We may notify you of any changes to this policy by email.

12. Our details

14.1 This website is owned and operated by Eddie Lear.

14.2 You can contact us:

(b) Using our website contact form

(d) by email, at eddieeramusic@gmail.com.

15. Data protection officer

15.1 Our data protection officer's contact details are: Eddie Lear
eddieeramusic@gmail.com